Ingredients

HEALING INGREDIENTS OF B2  HERBAL

 

B2 Herbal Balms contain Honey and natural and essential oils. Some of these life-enhancing gifts from nature have been revered for their restorative properties and documented for thousands of years. Others are ancient tribal remedies and the therapeutic benefits have only recently been discovered by the Western World.  Formal scientific studies are being carried out on an ongoing basis around the world on many of these natural treasures with astounding results.  The generally accepted healing properties of the ingredients used in the B2 Herbal range are listed below.

CALENDULA (CALENDULA OFFICINALIS) – Calendula is a remedy long used throughout Europe for wound healing and ulcer treatments. It is one of the best herbs for treating local skin problems and cancer and may be used safely wherever there is inflammation, whether due to infection or physical damage. It can also be used for any external bleeding, bruising or strains and is also of benefit for haemorrhoids. It is an ideal first aid treatment of minor burns and scalds and is widely used to regenerate damaged and overheated skin with minimal scar tissue.. It is also useful for bruises, cold sores, cuts, wounds, ear problems, frostbite, impetigo, acne, eczema and psoriasis and helps heal dry, chapped, skin. Applied in abdominal pain and dysmenorrhoea it can have soothing benefits. The properties attributed to the oil are tonic, sudorific, antiseptic, emmenagogic and antispasmodic, but it is mainly used dermatologically.

CAMPHOR (CINNAMOMUM CAMPHORA) – A deep-acting analgesic, Camphor relieves sprains, bruises, rheumatism, gout and glandular swellings and stimulates circulation. Camphor is most commonly used externally to relieve arthritic and rheumatic pains, neuralgia and back pain. It may also be applied to such skin problems as cold sores and chilblains and as a chest rub for bronchitis and other chest infections. It is often used in steam vaporisors to help control coughs,  producing a local anaesthetic action to the throat and to loosening congestion in colds. When a cream or ointment containing camphor is rubbed onto the chest, throat, or back, a person’s body heat helps release camphor vapours that, when inhaled, help loosen mucus and relieve airway congestion. Ayurvedic medicine includes uses for muscle pain, cardiac insufficiency and asthma. In Mexico, the sap is used to relieve aches and pains and as a popular treatment for bruises and neuralgia. Camphor can also be used to soften chapped lips, ease the itchiness of such skin irritations as eczema and insect bites, promote the healing of minor burns and skin wounds and to repel moths and other insects. When camphor is applied to the skin as a salve or linament, it acts as a counter-irritant that stimulates nerve endings, helping to reduce the number of pain messages that reach the brain.

 

CLOVE (EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLATA) – Clove’s principle therapeutic value is its anaesthetic properties and it is possibly best known for relieving toothaches. It relieves and restores nerve endings and helps rheumatic pains as well as sore muscles and joints. The oil has been used traditionally to remedy skin infections and to reduce digestive upsets. It also has antibacterial, antiviral, analgesic, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

EUCALYPTUS (EUCALYPTUS SMITHII) – Eucalyptus Smithii is lighter than Eucalyptus Globulus and has a fresh, sweet, dry aroma. It has a softer, gentler quality than other species of Eucalyptus, and is often preferred for use with children, older people, and in fact anyone with a particularly sensitive nature. Its softer quality makes it well-suited for long-term use. Eucalyptus Smithii has many of the qualities of other Eucalypti, stimulating the body to fight against germs, and having a balancing, refreshing and even inspirational effect. A powerful, penetrating anti-bactericidal and anti-viral oil, it is also an analgesic, especially for pain associated with arthritic and rheumatic conditions, bursitis and muscle aches. It also has antiseptic, decongestant, expectorant, anti-catarrhal and stimulating properties and is an insect repellent which works particularly well for mosquitoes.

ROSEMARY (ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS) – Rosemary improves poor circulation, eases muscular and rheumatic pains, stimulates the nervous system, motor nerves, adrenals and a sluggish gallbladder making it useful for fatigue, headaches, depression, muscle soreness, arthritis and rheumatism. Rosemary is often used in penetrating liniments. An age-old remedy for dandruff and hair loss, the branches were even used as hair brushes. Rosemary helps sluggish, underactive skin, and is useful for dry and mature skin types. It also helps in the treatment of cellulite and skin parasites. Rosemary for remembrance the old saying goes. And indeed, rosemary is a powerful mental stimulant and a tonic to the brain as well as the body. It aids memory and concentration, restores vitality and invigorates.

ST JOHN’S WORT (HYPERICUM PERFORATUM) – Added in small quantities only St. John's Wort  has pain relieving qualities and always enhances the action of Calendula. Extracts have demonstrated anti-bacterial and wound-healing activity and have been used effectively for the treatment of severe burns and muscular pain. It is also known to regenerate and relieve nerves and as a remedy for spinal and nervous dis-affections (neuralgia, sciatica and fibrositis).  An ancient balm for wounds, burns, contusions and insect bites, St John’s Wort is a valuable anti-inflammatory which can help speed the healing of wounds, bruises, varicose veins, sunburns, bee stings and burns.

 N.B.  Since it can cause photosensitivity it is added to our products in minute quantities. . It is also known to improve depression and to enhance prescribed drugs..

LAVENDER (LAVANDULA OFFICINALIS) – Lavender is the oil most associated with burns and healing of the skin. Due to its high proportion of Phenol, it has strong antiseptic and antibiotic properties making it useful for cuts, burns, bites and frostbite. Lavender is a strong analgesic (pain reliever), especially good for headaches, muscle aches, joint pain and for rheumatic conditions, bruises and swelling. In skin care, lavender is appropriate for all skin types, but is especially healing for disturbed skin, including acne, eczema, and psoriasis. It is also used for cellulite, as a skin toner and to prevent circulatory problems such as varicose veins. The plant helps to normalise secretions of the sebaceous glands and is good for oily skins and hair. Its psycho-emotional benefits include calming and relaxing properties, making it helpful in relieving insomnia, nervous tension, irritability and anxiety, aiding sleep and encouraging stillness and tranquility.

TEA TREE (MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA) – An effective oil with potent germicidal properties, Tea Tree has powerful antifungal, antiviral and antibacterial properties and only recently has it been proven scientifically that the oil really possesses an outstanding germ killing effect and high penetration power. Tea tree acts against bacteria, viruses and fungi as well as stimulating the body's own immune system, disinfecting and deodorising. It also has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, expectorant and wound healing properties and is used for thrush and burns as well as for ear, nose, throat and mouth infections. Very helpful for skin ailments, acne, skin abrasions, athletes foot, dandruff, abscesses and boils, cold sores and mouth ulcers as well as a first aid for stings, bites, cuts and wounds.

COMFREY (SYMPHYTUM OFFICINALE).  Known to the ancients as ‘Knit Bone’ has been traditionally used to treat wounds and to reduce the inflammation associated with sprains, strains, and broken bones as well as to heal bruises, pulled muscles and ligaments. Comfrey contains allantoin, a substance that promotes wound healing and tissue regeneration. Also used to reduce inflammation, treat gout, and heal superficial blood clots in the legs.

SHEA BUTTER (BUTRYOSPERMUM PARKII) - Native to Africa where it has been used for thousands of years as a moisturizer and for its healing properties. It has antiseptic properties and is a natural sun protector. It is used most often on sun-damaged skin, for prevention or lessening stretch marks and to heal or lighten scars and eczema.

Shea butter has soothing, moisturising and protecting effects due to the presence of a sizeable quantity of unsaponifiable fats as well as vitamins and other active elements. It protects against UV rays because of its content in cinnamic acid and can thus be incorporated in sun-protection products. The natural latex contained in Shea Butter prevents certain sun allergies. Shea Butter also helps cell regeneration and capillary circulation. This favours the healing of small wounds, skin cracks and crevices and skin ulcers. In the cosmetic field, this property is an asset against skin aging. It has restructuring effects on the epidermis as well as on dry and fragile hair. Dry skin, dermatitis, eczema, sunburn and burns are all helped by natural Shea Butter. Its elastisising characteristic makes it a good active ingredient against stretch marks.

Shea butter can also be used to treat rheumatism and aching muscles. It is very well tolerated by the skin for it does not normally trigger any allergic reaction and can even be used on very sensitive skin areas such as mucous tissues and around the eyes.

Shea butter is therefore an outstanding recipe for cosmetic and pharmaceutical purposes, even incorporated in high proportions. It is easy to work into all kinds of emulsions and makes a very good carrier as it prevents allergenic reactions without altering the active principles.

GRAPESEED OIL (VITIS VINIFERA) – A powerful antioxidant, Grapeseed Oil is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid important for the skin and all cell membranes. It is purported to have regenerative and restructuring virtues and has great skin moisturising properties. Grapeseed oil is a non-greasy, fine textured oil with a very light, slightly sweet hint of a nutty aroma. It contains vitamins, minerals, and protein, GLA, and a small amount of vitamin E. It is easily absorbed and leaves mucous membranes and skin with a satin finish without feeling greasy. It is ideal for use in products for thin, greasy, damaged and delicate hair, body hygiene creams, lip balms, hand creams, and regenerative products for mature, damaged and stressed skin, notably around the eyes and neck and for a base for ear, nose and gum products.

ORGANIC AVOCADO OIL (PERSEA GRATISIMO) – In Europe Avocado is esteemed as a valuable skin product. Being anti-allergenic and rich in lecithin and phosphates, sterolins, vitamins and essential fatty acids, it has anti-aging and rejuvenating properties due to its moisturising qualities and the fact that it’s oils are more deeply penetrating than other plant oils also it’s ability to regenerate connective tissue - thus ironing out wrinkles. It is also easily absorbed, nourishing and silky without clogging skin pores and by having the ability to stimulate collagen this oil is enabled to nourish dry, itchy, dehydrated skin and repair sun and ozone damage..

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL (OENOTHERA BIENNIS) - Evening Primrose Oil is rich in linoleic acid (LA) and gamma linoleic acid (GLA), essential ingredients in the production of prostaglandins within the human body. Prostaglandins are hormone like compounds. They are in constant use throughout the body, controlling the way we feel and rejuvenating cells. Prostaglandins cannot be stored. They need to be replenished regularly. The process of prostaglandin production can be blocked or seriously slowed down by lifestyle and dietary factors. Factors such as aging, high cholesterol, stress, alcohol, saturated fat intake, refined carbohydrate consumption and viral infections are all relevant in prostaglandin deficiency. Evening primrose oil may be beneficial in ensuring adequate prostaglandin production. Due to the anti-inflammatory properties of Evening Primrose Oil, it can be of great assistance in those suffering from rheumatoid arthritis. Studies indicate that pain and inflammation can be reduced through evening primrose oil supplementation.Anti-inflammatory properties of Evening Primrose Oil assist with skin inflammation such as eczema and acne as well as giving skin a healthy appearance in general.This oil is nourishing to the skin and very beneficial for scaly skin and dandruff as well as for mature skins.

SWEET ALMOND OIL (PRUNUS AMYGDALUS) – A very popular, heavier oil. This oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree. It is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular carrier oils, since it is non-greasy, spreads easily and also is great for nourishing the skin.Suitable for all skin types, it helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching and is helpful for alleviating dry, itchy skin conditions such as Eczema.  It is a good massage medium because it is not an overly-fast penetrating oil.
The aroma is light, slightly sweet and nutty. It contains vitamins A, B1, B2 and B6 and a tiny amount of E and it has a rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acid and is used as an emollient that is rich in protein. Known for promoting a clear young looking complexion, also helps to relieve muscular aches and pains. Best used in massage oil, creams, salves, and balms.

WHEATGERM OIL (TRITICUM VULGARE) Originally isolated from Wheatgerm Oil, Vitamin E has a unique and particular antioxidant role with respect to cell membranes since being fat-soluble, it can straddle both the fat-soluble and the water-soluble parts of the cell membrane. There is evidence that Vitamin E works in partnership with other anti-oxidants includingVitamin C and interacts with Vitamin A, B-complex vitamins and selenium. Vitamin E prevents lipid peroxidation of cell membranes and thus plays a vital role in maintaining the cell's integrity and use of oxygen within the energy-generating mitochondria. Vitamin E is also an immune-enhancer and protects against pollution-derived lung damage. Vitamin E's anticancer activity is thought to be via its antioxidant action (inhibition of lipid peroxidation by free radicals) and immune enhancement function (antiviral, T-cells, macrophages).  Impressive research has shown Vitamin E has important cancer prevention and treatment abilities.

OLIVE FRUIT EXTRACT (OLEA EUROPAEA) - A natural antioxidant, derived from juices of an olive, that helps to protect skin from free radical damage. Olive Oil is obtained from the ripe fruit of Olea Europaea. It is the fraction of olive oil, which is not saponified, in the refining recovery of olive oil fatty acids. This ingredient is considered the standard for emollience in skin care. It is also used as a skin-conditioning agent.

SQUALANE - an all-vegetable product, extracted from Olive Oil, is one of the most powerful moisturizers. Clear and colorless, it looks like water in the bottle.  Research shows that Squalane not only moisturizes the skin, but also provides a barrier preventing transdermal water loss.  It is an ideal ingredient in any blend for dry, chapped or scaly skin and is used in salves and balms to help ease the discomfort of eczema, contact dermatitis, inflamed skin and acne. Squalane is a natural component of human skin during childhood and adolescence, but as we enter our twenties, the amount present decreases rapidly, contributing to the aging process. The active principals in olive oil are thought to be monounsaturated fats (primarily oleic acid), squalene, and phenolic compounds that function as antioxidants in the body. Oleuropein, responsible for the bitterness of raw olives, is one of the phenolics. Other simple phenols (e.g., tyrosol) and lignans (pinoresinol) also function as antioxidants.

Olive Oil is also used for rheumatic conditions, bruises and sprains, hair and nail care and cosmetics.

APRICOT KERNEL OIL (PRUNUS ARMENIACA) - This medium to light oil is good for all skin types. Recommended for mature, dry, sensitive and inflamed skin, Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in the oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids. It is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Its moisturizing, revitalizing properties are also popular in many cosmetics for dry or aged skin.  Similar to Almond Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil nourishes the skin, softening lines and bringing a healthy glow. It is a wonderful massage oil and is preferred by many practitioners for the benefits that it renders for prematurely aged skin and skin that is dry, itchy or irritated.

ALOE FEROX LEAF EXTRACT – Communities through the ages have used Aloe for its anti-bacterial and moisturising properties. Aloe is mentioned in the Bible as a healing herb and it is known that the ancient Mesopotamians used the sap from aloes against skin infection. Spanish Explorers kept the cut leaves on board their ships for burns and cuts.  It is commonly used to soothe burns, including sunburn and radiation burns. Aloe is also applied to wounds, eczema, ringworm and rashes. There is evidence that it effectively regenerates injured nerves. Reports have also shown Aloe to be successful in healing leg ulcerations and severe acne and even in promoting hair growth. Aloe is widely used in folk medicine to reduce the pain and swelling of arthritis and rheumatism. In contributing to youthful looking skin, Aloe Ferox is best known for its moisturising properties by keeping the collagen network supple and for helping the skin’s elasticity and rapid vasodilatory effect with subsequent regeneration of new skin cells.Aloe Ferox or Cape Aloe is indigenous to the Cape region of South Africa and has more vitamins, minerals, amino acids and polysaccharides than Aloe Vera. One of the most wonderful things about the Aloe Ferox  is that it is harvested directly from the wild in a natural state. This ensures that plants have not been treated with pesticides, fertilizers or any chemical additives and are absolutely pure and organically grown.

HONEY (MEL) – The use of honey as a medicine is referred to in the most ancient written records. Honey was prescribed by the physicians of many ancient races of people for a wide variety of ailments from wound healing to the topical treatment of acne, eczema, psoriasis, measles, earache, septic wounds, infected leg ulcers, burns and fungal infections.

.N.B. None of  our Supersalve  products contain Parabens.